Snow Adventures

Skiing in Uttarakhand

Carve pristine powder snow on Olympic-standard slopes at Auli, surrounded by towering 7,000-meter Himalayan sentinels like Nanda Devi and Kamet.

Olympic Standard Slopes
Soft Alpine Powder Snow
4.2 Km Joshimath Cable Car
GMVN Certified Ski Courses
2,800–3,050 m
Auli Slope Altitude
4.2 Km
Joshimath Cable Car
Jan–March
Powder Snow Season
7 & 14 Days
Certified Courses
Himalayan Adrenaline

India’s Premier Alpine Skiing Paradise

Experience unmatched thrill, rigorous safety standards, and stunning alpine scenery in the heart of Devbhumi.

Thrill Profile

Why Uttarakhand is India’s Premier Choice

Nestled in the Chamoli district of Garhwal, Auli is hailed as India’s finest alpine ski resort. Perched at elevations between 2,800 and 3,050 meters, its slopes are framed by dense coniferous forests that act as natural windbreakers, ensuring soft, consistent powdery snow throughout mid-winter.

Auli boasts one of Asia’s longest and highest passenger ropeways (connecting Joshimath to Auli over 4.2 km), chairlifts, modern snow-beating machines, artificial snow guns, and the Garhwal Mandal Vikas Nigam (GMVN) ski training center.

Skiing in Uttarakhand – Auli Slopes, Snowboarding & Winter Sports Guide
Routes & Options

Popular Hubs, Stretches & Experiences

Detailed breakdown of difficulty levels, terrain highlights, timing, and certified operator costs.

Auli GMVN Beginner Slopes (Slopes 1 & 2)
Auli · Chamoli

Auli GMVN Beginner Slopes (Slopes 1 & 2)

Grade: Beginner & Novice Slopes
Duration: Daily Sessions (09:00 AM – 04:00 PM)
Highlights: Gradual Slopes, Button Lifts, Instructors
Best Season: Late December to March
Estimated Cost: ₹1,500 – ₹2,500 / day

Gentle gradients equipped with button ski-lifts. Ideal for first-timers learning snowplow turns, balancing, edge control, and stopping techniques under certified trainers.

Auli Advanced Chairlift Slopes (Tower 8–10)
Auli Upper Slopes (3,050 m)

Auli Advanced Chairlift Slopes (Tower 8–10)

Grade: Intermediate to Expert Descents
Duration: Full Day Slalom Runs
Highlights: Chairlifts, Steep Drops, Alpine Slalom
Best Season: January to Early March
Estimated Cost: ₹3,000 – ₹4,500 / day passes

Challenging descents over 3 km with sharp vertical drops, serviced by the modern chairlift. Hosts national alpine ski championships and slalom contests.

GMVN Certified 7-Day & 14-Day Ski Programs
GMVN Ski Institute · Auli

GMVN Certified 7-Day & 14-Day Ski Programs

Grade: Official Ski Certification
Duration: 7-Day Basic / 14-Day Advanced
Highlights: Downhill Racing, Avalanche Safety, Slalom
Best Season: January & February Batches
Estimated Cost: ₹12,000 (7-Day) / ₹24,000 (14-Day)

Official government-certified courses covering slalom, downhill racing, avalanche safety, and equipment maintenance. Includes boarding, meals, and gear.

Dayara Bugyal Backcountry Skiing & Snowshoeing
Dayara Bugyal · Uttarkashi

Dayara Bugyal Backcountry Skiing & Snowshoeing

Grade: Wilderness Nordic Skiing
Duration: 4 – 5 Days Winter Trek
Highlights: Deep Snow Meadows (3,400 m)
Best Season: January to February
Estimated Cost: ₹9,000 – ₹16,000 packages

A vast alpine meadow blanketed in deep snow over 28 sq km. Excellent for Nordic ski touring, snowshoeing, and wilderness winter expeditions.

At A Glance

Experience Comparison Matrix

Compare key logistics, skill requirements, and budget allocations to choose the best adventure.

Ski Program / SlopeElevationSkill LevelSeasonApprox. Pricing
Auli Beginner Slopes2,800 mNovice / First-timersJan – Mar₹1,500 – ₹2,500 / day
Auli Chairlift Descents3,050 mIntermediate to ExpertJan – Feb₹3,000 – ₹4,500 / day
GMVN 7-Day Ski CertificateAuli CampusStructured Basic CourseJan – Feb₹12,000 all-incl.
GMVN 14-Day Advance CertificateAuli CampusAdvanced Alpine SlalomJan – Feb₹24,000 all-incl.
Dayara Bugyal Backcountry3,400 mWilderness Ski TouringJan – Feb₹9,000 – ₹16,000
Zero Compromise

Essential Safety Rules & Gear Checklist

Prioritizing your well-being so you can push your limits with total peace of mind.

Equipment Safety

1. Certified Gear

Always verify that safety gear (lifejackets, helmets, harnesses, carabiners, ski bindings, disc brakes) carries international CE or UIAA certifications. Fasten all straps snugly before launch.

Operator Rules

2. Licensed Guides

Engage only operators registered with the Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board (UTDB) or DGCA. Never embark on solo, unauthorized excursions in high-altitude zones or roaring waters.

Physical Well-being

3. Fitness & Weather

Disclose any heart conditions, spinal problems, or asthma in advance. Respect seasonal river and weather closure warnings, and avoid adventure activities under the influence of alcohol.

Got Questions?

Frequently Asked Questions

Key answers to help plan your adventure itinerary smoothly.

Mid-January through early March provides the deepest snowpack and best powder conditions. Heavy snowfalls in late January transform the entire ridge into a pristine white wonderland.

Take a train or flight to Haridwar/Dehradun, then drive 280 km via Rishikesh, Devprayag, and Chamoli to Joshimath. From Joshimath, you can take the scenic 20-minute cable car directly to Auli or drive up 14 km via motorable road.

Absolutely. Non-skiers can ride the Joshimath-Auli ropeway, take the chairlift, go snow-tubing, build snowmen at Auli Artificial Lake, and marvel at the 360-degree panorama of Nanda Devi, Trishul, and Chaukhamba.

Book Your Adventure

Ready to Experience undefined in Uttarakhand?

Connect with certified local adventure operators, get customized equipment checkups, and receive verified route briefings directly on WhatsApp.